1st Workshop on Mathematical Structures

The aim of this series of workshops, organized by the Centre for Mathematical Structures of Stellenbosch University, is to exhibit the role of different types of mathematical structures across various fields in mathematics, computer science, physics, biology and other disciplines.

The first workshop from the series will be hosted by the African Institute for Mathematical Sciences and the Department of Mathematical Sciences at Stellenbosch University. Its theme is:

ordered sets in computer science and in homological algebra

Organizing and Scientific Committee

Director of CMS: Ingrid Rewitzky (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
Zurab Janelidze (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)

Invited Speakers

Achim Jung (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
Peter Ouwehand (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
Jeff Sanders (AIMS and Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
Tim Van der Linden (FNRS, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

List of participants (provisional)

Academics

Perumal Gopalraj (University of Limpopo, South Africa)
Amartya Goswami (University of Zululand, South Africa)
Achim Jung (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
Zurab Janelidze (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
Steve Kroon (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
Peter Ouwehand (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
Ingrid Rewitzky (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
Jeff Sanders (AIMS and Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
Tim Van der Linden (FNRS, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

Students

Maggie Aphane (Thwane University of Technology, South Africa)
Mark Chimes (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
Yae Ulrich Gaba (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Michael Hoefnagel (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
Eniola Funmilayo Kazeem (University of Western Cape, South Africa)
Graham Manuell (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Mogalatjane Matabane (University of South Africa, South Africa)
Charles Nsukukazifani Msipha (Thwane University of Technology, South Africa)
Francois Schulz (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
Phillip-Jan van Zyl (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)

Program outline

Monday, December 2

Bus takes participants from AIMS to Stellenbosch


CMS welcome by Ingrid Rewitzky

Time: 11:00-11:15
Venue: 1006 (Mathematics, Stellenbosch)


Opening lecture by Jeff Sanders (slides)

Time: 11:15-12:15
Venue: 1006 (Mathematics, Stellenbosch)


Lunch


Background course on ordered sets by Peter Ouwehand (slides)

Time: 14:00-17:30
Venue: 1006 (Mathematics, Stellenbosch)


Dinner in Decameron


Bus takes participants from Stellenbosch to AIMS


Tuesday and Wednesday, 3-4 December

AIMS welcome by Barry Green

Time: 9:00-9:10
Venue: 1006 (Mathematics, Stellenbosch)


Lectures and activities on ordered sets in computer science conducted by Achim Jung (reference: Domain Theory)

Time: 9:10-17:30
Venue: AIMS

Evening lecture by Jeff Sanders on “Data representation and categories”

Time: 19:00-20:00 (Wednesday)
Venue: AIMS


Thursday and Friday, 5-6 December

Lectures and activities on ordered sets in homological algebra conducted by Tim Van der Linden

Time: 9:00-17:30
Venue: AIMS

NOTE: Group photo will be taken at the entrance of the AIMS building at 12:50 on Thursday


Saturday, 7 December

Bus takes participants from AIMS to Stellenbosch


Student presentations

Time: 9:00-12:30
Venue: 1005 (Mathematics, Stellenbosch)


Lunch



The workshop was sponsored by African Institute for Mathematical Sciences, by National Research Foundation Grant of Ingrid Rewitzky, and by Department of Mathematical Sciences (Stellenbosch University).